The Use Tax – An Unconstitutional Tax:
[…] purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. The Anti-Injunction Act therefore does not
apply to this suit, and we may proceed to the merits.
i.
We see in the above passage that the Chief
Justice is using inductive reasoning to assert that regardless of the name, it’s
function (the individual mandate enforced by the IRS, even though called a “penalty”
is still a tax by function.)
3)
Therefore, following this same form of
reasoning, I assert that the USE TAX is indeed a form of import tax for
engaging in commerce outside the state.
a.
In RCW 82.12.020(2), which states
i.
“The
provisions of this chapter do not apply in respect to the use of any article of
tangible personal property, extended warranty, digital good, digital code,
digital automated service, or service taxable under RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or
(g), (3)(a), or (6)(b), if the sale to, or the use by, the present user or the
present user's bailor or donor has already been subjected to the tax under
chapter 82.08 RCW or this chapter and the tax has been paid by the present user
or by the present user's bailor or donor.”
4)
I further assert, that because the USE TAX’s
application would only apply to out-of-state purchases for consumers, and to
businesses for use of goods purchased in-state, for business use in which RCW